Collection statement – Leasesearch.com

(required under APP 5)

(Last updated: 22 November 2016)

(“LeaseSearch” or “we”)are collecting your personal information in connection with the operation of our website at https://www.leasesearch.com (the (“Website”)

Our Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://www.leasesearch.com, provides you with further information on how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It also explains what “personal information” is and the nature of the Australian Privacy Principles (which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au).

This Privacy Policy is broken into a number of sections and includes information on how we manage personal information as well as answers to commonly asked questions.

Collection and use of personal information

We will collect your personal information in connection with the operation of the Website, including to allow us to provide you with functional access to many of its features. Functional access includes the ability to, amongst other things, participate in the lease search process and maintain a user account with us.

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes associated with the operation of the Website or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

The primary purposes for which we will use your personal information are to allow us to:

The primary purposes for which we will use your personal information are to allow us to:

  • (a) provide you with functional access to the Website, including the ability to participate in various stages of the lease search process with a view to finding a commercial space to lease if you are a prospective tenant (‘Prospective Tenant’) or propose space to be leased and further engage with Prospective Tenants in the lease search process if you are a prospective landlord, developer, agent etc (‘‘Interested Party’’);
  • (b) to put Prospective Tenants in communication with Interested Parties (and vice versa);
  • (c) identify you and authenticate your identity;
  • (d) contact you in respect of the Website, and the lease process;
  • (e) ensure that LeaseSearch receives payment of any fees due to it;
  • (f) permit content on the Website (such as postings or third party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;
  • (g) conduct research;
  • (h) develop new Website features;
  • (i) customise the content on the Website and any advertising on the Website;
  • (j) develop relationships with affiliate service providers (which may include, for example, removalists, fit-out contractors, architects and tenant representatives);
  • (k) for statistical reporting purposes, on an anonymised and aggregated basis, such as providing average rent, availability rates etc in publications issued by LeaseSearch and/or its affiliates;
  • (l) investigate, prevent or take action regarding any breach or suspected breach by you of the Terms of Use or any law; and
  • (m) act in a way that is required or authorised by or under law.

The secondary purpose for which we will use your personal information is to allow us to send you direct marketing in relation to our respective goods and services or the respective goods and services of trusted third parties. If you do not agree to us using your personal information for this secondary purpose, you should just notify us of this at the time you create a user account. You can also change your mind at a later date by notifying us.

We will always collect your personal information directly from you (including via the registration form at the Website) and will never collect your personal information from anyone else.

We may disclose (and you are deemed to consent to us disclosing) your personal information:

  • (a) for the purposes for which it is collected and for any related purposes, including:
    • i. to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with the provision of the Website, and the Services to you;
    • ii. to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with the management of our relationship with you; and
    • iii. to our external advisors, service providers, subcontractors and suppliers, so that they can provide professional, financial, technical, administrative or other advice and services in connection with the operation of our business;
  • (b) if you are an Interested Party, to Prospective Tenants or, if you are a Prospective Tenant, to Interested Parties;
  • (c) to LeaseSearch’s affiliated entities for the purpose of such affiliated entities contacting you about their products and services or the products and services of trusted third parties;
  • (d) to any person who acquires or expresses an interest in acquiring all or any part of LeaseSearch’s business;
  • (e) to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with us investigating, preventing or taking action regarding any breach or suspected breach by you of the Terms of Use or any law; and
  • (f) to any person as required or authorised by or under law, and to any other person to which you subsequently consent from time to time.

When you use the Website to participate in the lease process or otherwise communicate in a public forum on the Website, your user ID and all or some of the material you post may be visible to other users on the Website and may be publicly available to other internet users. We therefore suggest that you use discretion and caution when posting information to the Website. We do not in any way control, and do not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Website.

We will never sell your personal information.

Further information

Our Privacy Policy sets out, amongst other things, how you may seek to access or correct the personal information that we hold on you.

It also contains our contact details and sets out how you can complain if you believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.